Skip to main content
Homebuyer Guide

Flood Insurance for Homebuyers: What to Know Before You Close

Just found out your new home is in a flood zone? It is more affordable than you think. At The Flood Insurance Guru, we handle flood insurance for home closings every day across 30+ states.

$46/mo
Median Zone AE Cost
24hr
Quote Turnaround
24
Carriers Compared
0 day
Wait (Loan Closing)

If you are buying a home in a flood zone with a federally backed mortgageflood insurance is required before you can close. The average cost from our data ranges from $250 to $1,500 per year for most residential properties. The loan closing exception eliminates the standard 30-day waiting period. We can quote and bind within 24 hours, so your closing stays on track. Most of our policies are through non-admitted private carriers that beat NFIP pricing.

Requirements

When Is Flood Insurance Required?

Flood insurance is required for a home purchase when all three conditions are true:

1

The property is in a Special Flood Hazard Area

Zone A, AE, AH, AO, AR, V, or VE on the FEMA flood map. Check at msc.fema.gov before making an offer.

2

You are getting a federally backed mortgage

FHA, VA, USDA, Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, conventional, jumbo, or reverse mortgage.

3

Your lender requires proof before closing

The lender will not fund the loan without an active flood insurance declarations page. This is federal law.

Young Couple Reviewing Flood Maps in Georgia Kitchen
Real Cost Data

How Much Will It Add to Your Monthly Payment?

From our CRM data of 4,403 deals across 30+ states, here are average annual premium ranges by flood zone:

Flood Zone Average Annual Range Monthly Impact Required?
Zone AE $250 - $1,500/yr $21 - $125/mo Yes (with mortgage)
Zone A $300 - $2,000/yr $25 - $167/mo Yes (with mortgage)
Zone X $150 - $500/yr $13 - $42/mo No (but recommended)
Zone VE $3,000 - $8,000/yr $250 - $667/mo Yes (with mortgage)

Many homebuyers are surprised at how affordable flood insurance can be. We regularly place Zone AE residential policies under $200 per year, which adds less than $17 per month to your mortgage payment. Properties with good elevation, slab foundations, and favorable risk profiles consistently fall at the lower end of these ranges.

The Median is Approximately $550/yr ($46/mo)

Most homebuyers expect flood insurance to cost thousands. The reality for the majority of Zone AE residential properties is under $50 per month. Factor this into your budget alongside your mortgage payment, property taxes, and homeowners insurance.

Closing Timeline

The 5 Step Process to Get Flood Insurance Before Closing

1

Check the Flood Zone (Day 1)

Your lender or agent should have identified the flood zone during the loan process. Verify at msc.fema.gov. If the property is in Zone A, AE, V, or VE, flood insurance is required.

2

Get a Quote Immediately (Day 1 to 2)

Contact us at FloodInsuranceGuru.com and we will quote your property through every available carrier within 24 hours. We need: property address, estimated closing date, coverage amount needed, and loan type.

3

Bind the Policy (Day 2 to 3)

Once you select a carrier and coverage, we bind the policy and issue a declarations page. This is the document your lender needs as proof of coverage.

4

Send Proof to Lender (Day 3 to 4)

We send the declarations page directly to your lender and closing attorney. This removes flood insurance from your closing checklist.

5

Close on Time

With flood insurance handled, your closing proceeds without delay. The entire process takes 3 to 4 business days from first contact.

The Waiting Period: Why Timing Matters

The NFIP has a standard 30 day waiting period before coverage becomes effective. However, the loan closing exception eliminates this waiting period when flood insurance is purchased in connection with a new mortgage. Private carriers may also offer shorter waiting periods of 10 to 15 days. You must initiate this before closing, not the day of.