Residential
Flood Insurance
Statistics
Every number on this page comes from a real residential flood insurance policy in our system — premiums we quoted, policies we bound, and homeowners we serve. Not estimates, not survey data, not national average projections. Real data, updated quarterly.
Lowest AE Premium
Lowest X Premium
Carriers Compared
States Ranked
Data Tables
About This Data
The Only Statistics Page Backed by Real Policy Data
These statistics come from real residential flood insurance policies placed by The Flood Insurance Guru for homeowners across the United States. Every number on this page is from an actual policy in our system — premiums we quoted, policies we bound, and homeowners we serve.
This is not estimated data, not survey data, and not national average projections.
Residential Cost by Flood Zone
Flood zone is the single biggest factor in residential premium pricing. Below is real cost data broken down by the four zones we see most often in our book of business.

Zone AE High Risk · Lender Required
From 1,176 closed residential Zone AE policies, here's the actual range of premiums we've placed:
| Statistic | Value |
|---|---|
| Lowest premium | $119/yr |
| Highest premium | $31,723/yr |
| Most common range | $250 – $2,000/yr |
| Policies over $2,000/yr | 109 (9.3% of book) |
| Most common deductible | $5,000 |
| Most common carrier | CatCoverage |
Zone X Moderate / Low Risk · Not Required
From 253 closed residential Zone X policies:
| Statistic | Value |
|---|---|
| Lowest premium | $100/yr |
| Most common range | $100 – $500/yr |
| Most common deductible | $5,000 |
Zone A High Risk · No Base Flood Elevation
| Statistic | Value |
|---|---|
| Typical range | $289 – $3,500/yr |
| Key factor | Elevation certificate reduces premiums by providing actual data vs FEMA defaults |
Zone VE Coastal High Hazard · Wave Action
| Statistic | Value |
|---|---|
| Range from our policies | $2,884 – $8,108/yr |
| Typical range | $3,000 – $8,000/yr |
| Key driver | Storm surge and wave action exposure |
Residential Cost by State
Top 10 states by residential deal volume in our book, ranked by total closed policies:
| # | State | Deals | Zone AE Range | Zone X Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Alabama | 724 | $119 – $5,000+/yr | $100 – $500/yr |
| 02 | Florida | 224 | $250 – $10,000+/yr | $150 – $800/yr |
| 03 | Georgia | 192 | $100 – $9,981/yr | $250 – $492/yr |
| 04 | Texas | 189 | $119 – $5,500/yr | $100 – $800/yr |
| 05 | Tennessee | 168 | $250 – $4,000/yr | $100 – $700/yr |
| 06 | Ohio | 108 | $119 – $4,000/yr | $100 – $600/yr |
| 07 | New York | 92 | $250 – $5,000+/yr | $200 – $800/yr |
| 08 | Virginia | 66 | $250 – $5,000/yr | $100 – $700/yr |
| 09 | Missouri | 60 | $250 – $4,000/yr | $100 – $650/yr |
| 10 | Pennsylvania | 59 | $250 – $4,500/yr | $100 – $700/yr |
North Carolina (60) · Indiana (57) · Louisiana (57) · New Jersey (52) · California (49) · Kentucky (47) · Mississippi (45) · South Carolina (41) · Connecticut (40)
Georgia Deep Dive
From 71 closed Georgia residential deals, here's the city-level data we see across the state:
| City / Region | Deals | Premium Range | Top Carrier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta metro | 15+ | $252 – $1,581/yr | Argenia |
| North GA mountains | 8 | $100 – $958/yr | CatCoverage |
| Augusta / CSRA | 7 | $289 – $2,325/yr | Mixed |
| Savannah / coastal | 4 | $1,041 – $9,981/yr | Mixed |
| Chattanooga border | 5 | $250 – $958/yr | Neptune |
| Lake Oconee | 8 | $300 – $2,500/yr | CatCoverage |
96% of Georgia deals are placed through private carriers. Only 3 are NFIP.
Residential Carrier Comparison
Here's how the 10 most active residential carriers compare across our entire national book:
| Carrier | AE Low | AE High | X Low | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CatCoverage | $119 | $2,500 | $100 | Properties with good elevation |
| Argenia | $250 | $13,000 | — | Standard residential |
| Neptune | $181 | $10,720 | $181 | Mid-range residential |
| Sterling Underwriters | $230 | $9,001 | — | Low deductible options |
| Palomar | $136 | $333 | $187 | Modern construction |
| Wright Flood | $146 | $31,723 | $100 | Complex or high-value homes |
| Superior | $200 | $3,168 | — | Mid-market residential |
| TFIA | $228 | $7,225 | — | Varied risk profiles |
| AON Edge | $312 | $9,686 | — | Higher-risk properties |
| NFIP Direct | Varies | $15,094 | Varies | When private unavailable |
Deductible Impact
Choosing a higher deductible is one of the most direct ways to lower a residential flood insurance premium:
| Deductible | Impact | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| $1,000 | Highest premium | Lowest out-of-pocket |
| $2,000 | Moderate | Default NFIP option |
| $5,000 | 20–30% savings | Most low-premium policies |
| $10,000 | Max savings | Budget-conscious |
Increasing your deductible from $1,000 to $5,000 typically saves 20–30%. Most of our lowest-premium policies use a $5,000 deductible.
Foundation Type Impact
Foundation type is a major rating factor under Risk Rating 2.0. The reason: foundations determine how much of the home is exposed to floodwater and how severely it's damaged when water reaches the structure.
| Foundation | Relative Cost | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Slab | Lowest | Water flows around structure, minimal below-grade damage |
| Crawlspace | +10–15% | Some below-grade exposure |
| Basement | +15–20% | Below-grade = severe damage to HVAC, electrical, stored items |
The Five Factors Under Risk Rating 2.0
Elevation vs BFE
Elevation relative to Base Flood Elevation — the single biggest factor.
Distance to Water
Distance to nearest flood source, measured precisely under RR2.0
Foundation Type
Slab, crawlspace, or basement — each rated differently.
Building Age
Post-FIRM vs pre-FIRM construction and methods.
Claims History
Flood claims history follows the property, not the owner.
Key Residential Industry Statistics
Beyond our own book, here are the broader industry data points every homeowner should know:
| Statistic | Data Point |
|---|---|
| NFIP annual increase cap | 18% per year (RR2.0) |
| Year most policies reach full rate | ~2037 (GAO estimate) |
| Flood claims from outside high-risk zones | 1 in 3 (33%) |
| Homes flooded outside flood zones during Harvey | 70%+ |
| Average flood insurance claim | $100,000+ |
| NFIP residential building coverage cap | $250,000 |
| NFIP residential contents coverage cap | $100,000 |
| Standard NFIP waiting period | 30 days* |
| Texas homeowners who dropped NFIP post-RR2.0 | 45,000+ |
The standard 30-day NFIP waiting period is waived if flood insurance is required as a condition of a federally-backed mortgage at loan closing.
Chris Greene
Founder & Agency Owner · The Flood Insurance Guru
Data compiled and analyzed by Chris Greene, founder of The Flood Insurance Guru. Master's degree in Emergency Management. 12,000+ flood insurance policies placed nationwide. Recognized as one of the leading flood insurance specialists in the United States, with 5,000+ flood education videos produced and an active client base across all 50 states.
Get Your Real Premium
The numbers on this page show what's possible. The only way to know what you'll actually pay is to get a quote on your specific property. Our team can pull premiums from 15+ carriers in one shot.